PRIVACY POLICY

Innov8te Pty Ltd (ACN 124 749 551) (ABN 11 124 749 551)

We understand privacy is important, we have taken the best precautions to ensure your information is kept private. Please reach out if you have any questions.

This privacy policy applies to the management of your Personal Information. We have created this privacy policy in order to demonstrate our commitment to the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles (together, the Australian Privacy Law) and to relevant privacy requirements set out in the Fair Work Act 2009 (Fair Work Act).

What Personal Information do we collect?
We may collect Personal Information such as your name, address, phone number, email address, credit card and financial details for processing payments, including via its third-party payment gateway provider.

If you submit a query via our online ‘contact us’ form, or otherwise email or call Innov8te, we may collect your name, email address, phone number, address and location.

How we collect your Personal Information?
We collect your Personal Information as part of us offering or providing our services. This includes when you provide us your Personal Information via our website, during phone calls, by email, or otherwise via client enquiries. Generally, we collect your Personal Information directly from you but may also collect your Personal Information from other people or organisations if you have given consent.

Why do we need your Personal Information?
We need your Personal Information to provide you with our services which includes informing you (such as via direct marketing) about our services, creating and updating our database(s), ensuring compliance with our contractual and other legal obligations to you, and administering our relationship with you by responding to your enquiries (Main Purposes).

If you do not provide us with your Personal Information, we may not be able to carry out some or all of the Main Purposes.

How do we use your Personal Information?
By submitting your Personal Information to us, you consent to us using your Personal Information for the Main Purposes or any purpose that could reasonably be expected at the time your Personal Information was collected. This may include:

  1. providing you with or improving our services;
  2. sending you direct marketing about our services or promotions;
  3. conducting client surveys;
  4. managing our relationship with you;
  5. monitoring how you interact with us on our website, or other contact points;
  6. helping you to complete an activity that you have chosen to undertake; or
  7. doing any other act that we are required or authorised to do by law.
  8. sending you direct marketing about third party products, services, deals or promotions.
  9. providing your personal information to third parties to enable them to send you direct marketing about their products, services, deals or promotions.

We may also use your Personal Information:

  1. for any purpose disclosed to you in an information collection statement at the point where we collect your Personal Information; or
  2. for a purpose related to one of the Main Purposes.

Can you remain anonymous or use a pseudonym?
We will, if practicable, allow you to use a pseudonym or to not identify yourself (unless this is impractical or against the law (including the Australian Privacy Law).

In some instances, if you do not provide us with certain Personal Information, we may not be able to provide you with the relevant service or information. This may have an effect on whether we can begin or continue a relationship with you, or allow you to participate in other activities we undertake.

What disclosures will we make?
Generally speaking, we will disclose your Personal Information for the Main Purposes. We may also disclose your Personal Information in other ways with your consent or as required by law (including the Australian Privacy Law).

We may disclose your Personal Information to our partners and suppliers in order to assist us in providing our services to you. We use a trusted network of partners and suppliers to ensure that our services are of a high quality and meet our exacting standards. In order to protect your information, we take care where possible to work with service providers who we consider maintain acceptable standards of data security compliance, and we do our part to meet those standards as they apply to Innov8te.

Is your Personal Information confidential and secure?
We take all reasonable steps to keep the Personal Information we hold secure and to ensure it is protected against misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or inappropriate disclosure. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Do we use “cookies”?
When you visit our website, the server may attach a “cookie” to your computer’s memory. A “cookie” assists us to store information about how you use our website and to make assumptions about what information may be of most interest to you. This information is generally not linked to your identity. We may use knowledge of your user experience to better understand what products or services may be of interest to you and to collect statistical information.

Using other sites
This site may contain links to other websites. Unless the other website is one of our sites, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of the owners of those websites. We recommend that you read the privacy policy of any website that asks you to provide your Personal Information.

Contacting us about privacy
You are responsible for ensuring that your Personal Information is accurate, current and complete. You may ask us to provide a summary of the Personal Information we hold about you, subject to certain limitations under the Australian Privacy. For your protection, we may require you to confirm your identity before access to your Personal Information is granted. In most cases, we can provide you with a summary of your Personal Information free of charge. However, in some circumstances, reasonable costs may be charged to you in accessing your Personal Information, subject always to the Australian Privacy Law. A request for employee records (as that term is defined under the Fair Work Act) will be dealt with in accordance with the Fair Work Act.

If you have a question or want to make a complaint about how we handle your Personal Information, please contact us using the details below. We will review your complaint, and will respond to you after we have carefully considered it. We may require further information from you in order to resolve any complaints.

We can be contacted via:
Email: sonia@innov8te.com.au
Address: PO Box 2090, Ivanhoe East

Last updated: 28 December 2020